Privacy Statement

This Statement includes:

  • our Collection Statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information
  • our Privacy Policy, further explaining how we manage personal information.

Collection statement

Who we are

Comsource Pty Ltd (ABN 90 386 232 308)

Our contact details

Phone: 1300 882 896
Email: info@comsource.com.au
Address: 1st Floor, 184 Barkly St, St Kilda, Melbourne, VIC, 3182
Web site: www.comsource.com.au

Collection under law

We may be required to collect personal information under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and laws made under it. We may be required to collect information, relating to an individual or a communication to which an individual is a party, under the ‘data retention’ provisions of the Telecommunications (interception and Access) Act 1979 (‘Data Retention Law’).

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business
  • we may need it to comply with the law, including the Data Retention Law.

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information

If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors and suppliers whose goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy. We may also disclose it to authorised agencies under the Data Retention Law.

Some of these parties may be based in countries where you use roaming services while travelling.

Access and correction

Our privacy policy contains information about how  you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the website (‘Site’). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by the company.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

Users may be asked for contact details including email address and phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Personal information

This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form. For the purposes of the Data Retention Law, it also refers to information retained for the purposes of that law, if it relates to an individual or a communication to which the individual is a party.

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Broadly, we may collect and hold:

  • personal details like name, date of birth, gender, occupation and driver licence number
  • contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers
  • financial details like bank account, credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us
  • service-related details like your user name, encrypted password and service usage history, support incidents, enquiries and complaints
  • other details relating to special situations like specific health information if you apply for priority assistance and information about any authorised representative you appoint
  • Data Retention Law details (where that law applies) like subscriber and account details, service details, details about telecommunications devices, the source and destination of communications, the date and time of communications and connection to services, the type of a communication or service and location details.

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Cookies

The Service uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Service. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage of the service, improve the Service’s usability and to personalise the content for you.

If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Service to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.

We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.

In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Service may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

How we use the information that you provide to us

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and – – to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at info@comsource.com.au or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

Third party sites

The Service may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

Advertisements contained on our Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

Collecting personal information

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (eg when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises, or fill in an application form).

In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • publicly available sources like phone books
  • other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
  • third parties like our business partners, your authorised representative/s and wholesalers
  • information brokers
  • other telecommunication and information service providers that interact with us in providing products to you (eg overseas when you use a roaming mobile service)
  • credit reporting bodies, credit providers, fraud checking agencies
  • our dealers, contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
  • our websites and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information below.
Holding personal information

We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centres. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration. Where required by the Data Retention Law, it will be encrypted.

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  • we may need to use it to operate our business
  • we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business
  • we may need it to comply with the law, including the Data Retention Law.
Using personal information

We may use personal information:

  • to identify you
  • for credit checks
  • to prevent fraud
  • to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
  • to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
  • for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  • to improve our products, our marketing and our website
  • to answer your enquiries
  • to give you customer support and service
  • to better understand your needs and respond to them
  • to manage and plan our products and business
  • to charge and bill you for products you use
  • to collect payment from you
  • to monitor, manage, test and improve our network and facilities
  • to comply with various laws that apply to us, including the Telecommunications Act 1997, the Data Retention Law and our obligations under any carrier licence that we hold
  • for other purposes related to the operation of our business.
Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:

  • to contractors and suppliers who supply or support us in:
  • market research, sales and marketing
  • direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  • identity and fraud checking
  • credit-related matters like credit rating, creditworthiness and credit provision
  • credit management
  • service provisioning
  • installation, maintenance and repairs
  • helpdesk and enquiries
  • support and complaint management
  • communications and mailing
  • billing, debt recovery and credit management
  • network and product design and maintenance
  • corporate strategy
  • legal and regulatory advice and compliance
  • accounting and financial planning
  • risk management
  • otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you
  • to your authorised representative/s
  • if you ask us to do so
  • to our agents, dealers and members of our corporate group
  • to our business partners and wholesale suppliers
  • to other telecommunication and information service providers that interact with us in providing products to you (eg overseas when you use a roaming mobile service)
  • to the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database, the Australian Communications and Media Authority, police, law enforcement and national security agencies and other authorities when and as required by law
  • to authorised agencies under the Data Retention Law
  • to organisations that provide credit or finance to us
  • to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.
  • Some of these parties may be based overseas in countries where you use roaming services while travelling.
Direct marketing

We may use and disclose personal information to direct market to you products offered by us, our agents, dealers and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:

  • post
  • email
  • electronic messaging
  • social media
  • targeted web content
  • other direct marketing channels.

Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling the number in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below. We shall:

  • acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
  • give you an estimated first response time
  • allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
  • process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can.
Contacting us

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by telephone on 1300 882 896 or email to info@comsource.com.au

Accessing your information

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by emailing info@comsource.com.au. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of twenty dollars ($20) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

Changes to our privacy policy

Comsource Pty Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Last edited: 1 November, 2020